Forum

 Altronics

 


Forgot password? | Forgot username?
  • Index
  • » Users
  • » Karl Kruizer
  • » Profile

Posts

Posts

14-11-16 12:16:41
POMONA, California, 52nd annual Auto Club NHRA Finals
Category: General Discussion
Forum: The Bench


Results for Elimination Round 1

(W) Steve Torrence (Capco Contactors Dragster)  0.065      3.739 324.12
(L) Wayne Newby (Rapisarda Autosport Internatio 0.057      3.779 324.44

Steve Torrence starts from the #6 spot, the same spot he started from in Las Vegas when he won the race. Newby is 1 - 0 against Torrence in prior events. Newby with the starting line advantage, but Torrence has the lead when they go by the Christmas tree and never trailed form there on for the win. Torrence runs low E.T. of race day for the win and lane choice over Langdon in the second round. Steve Torrence's MOV: 0.0322 seconds (approximately 15 feet). Newby with a great pass in the losing effort.

Results for Final Round

(W) Doug Kalitta (Mac Tools Dragster)           0.063      3.745 326.63
(L) J.R. Todd (SealMaster Dragster)             0.112      3.704 327.90

Todd and Kalitta have each won 7 times against the other in prior events and Kalitta is 1 - 0 against Todd in prior final rounds. Kalitta with the starting line advantage and the power to hold on for the hole shot win. Doug Kalitta's MOV: 0.0087 seconds (approximately 4 feet). Kalitta wins his fourth Wally this season and the 42nd of his career. Todd with the quickest pass of race day in the losing effort.


       

13-11-16 12:42:07
POMONA, California, 52nd annual Auto Club NHRA Finals
Category: General Discussion
Forum: The Bench

Results for Qualifying Round 3

      Left Lane: Terry McMillen   Runs 3.848/321.19, Now #12
                                  Best prior run: 3.792/323.89, Was #12
     Right Lane: Wayne Newby      Runs 3.790/323.50, Now #11
                                  Best prior run: 3.766/326.79, Was #11

McMillen with another good pass, but will not improve. Terry McMillen's incremental times: 60ft-0.848 sec., 330ft-2.181, 660ft-3.094/278.81 mph. Newby was straight down the groove with another good pass, but he won't improve. Wayne Newby's incremental times: 60ft-0.838 sec., 330ft-2.153, 660ft-3.047/285.71 mph.

Order for Qualifying Round 3

Psn  Driver               Vehicle                            ET   Speed
   1. J.R. Todd            SealMaster Dragster             3.680@ 327.82
   2. Antron Brown         Matco Dragster                  3.713  326.56
   3. Steve Torrence       Capco Contactors Dragster       3.716  326.95
   4. Tony Schumacher      U.S. Army Dragster              3.723  329.34
   5. Leah Pritchett       FireAde Dragster                3.726  328.62
   6. Shawn Langdon        Red Fuel Dragster               3.729  325.14
   7. Richie Crampton      Lucas Oil Dragster              3.738  320.66
   8. Brittany Force       Monster Energy Dragster         3.753  322.19
   9. Clay Millican        Parts Plus/Great Clips Dragste  3.761  321.88
  10. Doug Kalitta         Mac Tools Dragster              3.764  324.83
  11. Wayne Newby          Rapisarda Autosport Internatio  3.766  326.79
  12. Terry McMillen       Amalie Motor Oil Dragster       3.792  323.89
  13. Morgan Lucas         Lucas Oil Racing TV Dragster    3.800  322.65
  14. Tripp Tatum          Tatum Racing/Nitro Ninja Drags  3.815  313.95
  15. Shawn Reed           Hughes Oilfield Transport Drag  3.849  319.22
  16. Troy Buff            BME Dragster                    3.879  305.49
          --------- Not Qualified ---------
  17. Scott Palmer         Marck Industries/VooDoo II Dra  3.953  285.05
  18. Terry Haddock        Lone Star Dragster              4.269  224.88
  19. Steve Faria          System One Filtration/JV. R Dr  5.398  103.02


Results for Qualifying Round 4

      Left Lane: Wayne Newby      Runs 3.819/315.64, Now #11
                                  Best prior run: 3.766/326.79, Was #11
     Right Lane: Terry McMillen   Runs 6.349/104.41, Now #12
                                  Best prior run: 3.792/323.89, Was #12

Newby with another good pass, but will not improve. Wayne Newby's incremental times: 60ft-0.841 sec., 330ft-2.158, 660ft-3.056/279.27 mph. McMillen is up in smoke right off the starting line and clicked it off.

Order for Qualifying Round 4

Psn  Driver               Vehicle                            ET   Speed
   1. J.R. Todd            SealMaster Dragster             3.680@ 327.82
   2. Doug Kalitta         Mac Tools Dragster              3.709  327.90
   3. Shawn Langdon        Red Fuel Dragster               3.713  327.43
   4. Antron Brown         Matco Dragster                  3.713  326.56
   5. Leah Pritchett       FireAde Dragster                3.715  328.62
   6. Steve Torrence       Capco Contactors Dragster       3.716  328.14
   7. Tony Schumacher      U.S. Army Dragster              3.723  329.34
   8. Brittany Force       Monster Energy Dragster         3.731  323.27
   9. Richie Crampton      Lucas Oil Dragster              3.733  320.66
  10. Clay Millican        Parts Plus/Great Clips Dragste  3.761  321.88
  11. Wayne Newby          Rapisarda Autosport Internatio  3.766  326.79
  12. Terry McMillen       Amalie Motor Oil Dragster       3.792  323.89
  13. Morgan Lucas         Lucas Oil Racing TV Dragster    3.800  322.65
  14. Tripp Tatum          Tatum Racing/Nitro Ninja Drags  3.815  313.95
  15. Shawn Reed           Hughes Oilfield Transport Drag  3.849  319.22
  16. Troy Buff            BME Dragster                    3.879  305.49
          --------- Not Qualified ---------
  17. Scott Palmer         Marck Industries/VooDoo II Dra  3.953  285.05
  18. Terry Haddock        Lone Star Dragster              4.026  235.39
  19. Steve Faria          System One Filtration/JV. R Dr  4.191  212.16

12-11-16 14:09:25
POMONA, California, 52nd annual Auto Club NHRA Finals
Category: General Discussion
Forum: The Bench

Results for Qualifying Round 1

      Left Lane: Wayne Newby      Runs 5.410/124.56, Now #3
     Right Lane: Morgan Lucas     Runs 3.892/293.03, Now #1

Newby started to lose tracton around the 330-foot mark and clicked it off. Lucas was on a good pass and then dropped a cylinder around half track, but legged it on through to make a good pass. Morgan Lucas' incremental times: 60ft-0.849 sec., 330ft-2.177, 660ft-3.106/273.77 mph.

Order for Qualifying Round 1

Psn  Driver               Vehicle                            ET   Speed
   1. Antron Brown         Matco Dragster                  3.735  322.27
   2. J.R. Todd            SealMaster Dragster             3.768  324.36
   3. Tony Schumacher      U.S. Army Dragster              3.772  321.35
   4. Leah Pritchett       FireAde Dragster                3.797  314.46
   5. Shawn Langdon        Red Fuel Dragster               3.804  321.96
   6. Morgan Lucas         Lucas Oil Racing TV Dragster    3.892  293.03
   7. Shawn Reed           Hughes Oilfield Transport Drag  3.921  303.78
   8. Terry Haddock        Lone Star Dragster              4.186  224.88
   9. Troy Buff            BME Dragster                    4.316  187.36
  10. Steve Torrence       Capco Contactors Dragster       4.336  186.67
  11. Richie Crampton      Lucas Oil Dragster              4.696  131.97
  12. Doug Kalitta         Mac Tools Dragster              4.704  138.76
          --------- Not Qualified ---------
  13. Wayne Newby          Rapisarda Autosport Internatio  5.410  124.56
  14. Clay Millican        Parts Plus/Great Clips Dragste  5.531  121.35
  15. Terry McMillen       Amalie Motor Oil Dragster       5.617  120.03
  16. Tripp Tatum          Tatum Racing/Nitro Ninja Drags  6.426  104.79
  17. Brittany Force       Monster Energy Dragster         7.428   77.66
  18. Steve Faria          System One Filtration/JV. R Dr 12.527   61.46

Results for Qualifying Round 2

      Left Lane: Terry McMillen   Runs 3.792/323.89, Now #6
                                  Best prior run: 5.617/120.03, Was #18
     Right Lane: Wayne Newby      Runs 3.766/326.79, Now #2
                                  Best prior run: 5.410/124.56, Was #16

McMillen kept it hitting on all eight to make a good looking pass to get into the top half of the show. Terry McMillen's incremental times: 60ft-0.851 sec., 330ft-2.160, 660ft-3.048/285.11 mph. Newby won a race last weekend in Australia and launched hard here and kept it hooked up to go to the number two spot with his career quickest and fastest pass. Wayne Newby's incremental times: 60ft-0.838 sec., 330ft-2.143, 660ft-3.030/288.33 mph.

Order for Qualifying Round 2[b]

Psn  Driver               Vehicle                            ET   Speed
   1. Antron Brown         Matco Dragster                  3.713  326.56
   2. Steve Torrence       Capco Contactors Dragster       3.716  326.95
   3. Leah Pritchett       FireAde Dragster                3.726  328.62
   4. Shawn Langdon        Red Fuel Dragster               3.729  325.14
   5. Tony Schumacher      U.S. Army Dragster              3.734  325.22
   6. J.R. Todd            SealMaster Dragster             3.739  324.36
   7. Wayne Newby          Rapisarda Autosport Internatio  3.766  326.79
   8. Brittany Force       Monster Energy Dragster         3.770  322.19
   9. Terry McMillen       Amalie Motor Oil Dragster       3.792  323.89
  10. Tripp Tatum          Tatum Racing/Nitro Ninja Drags  3.815  313.95
  11. Morgan Lucas         Lucas Oil Racing TV Dragster    3.892  293.03
  12. Shawn Reed           Hughes Oilfield Transport Drag  3.921  303.78
          --------- Not Qualified ---------
  13. Richie Crampton      Lucas Oil Dragster              4.118  208.39
  14. Terry Haddock        Lone Star Dragster              4.186  224.88
  15. Troy Buff            BME Dragster                    4.316  187.36
  16. Doug Kalitta         Mac Tools Dragster              4.704  142.29
  17. Steve Faria          System One Filtration/JV. R Dr  5.367  103.02
  18. Clay Millican        Parts Plus/Great Clips Dragste  5.531  121.35

30-10-16 15:31:17
LAS VEGAS - Toyota Nationals
Category: General Discussion
Forum: The Bench


Top Fuel Results for Qualifying Round 4


      Left Lane: Clay Millican    Runs 3.689/327.27, Now #1
                                  Best prior run: 3.747/323.43, Was #7
     Right Lane: Wayne Newby      Runs 3.817/323.12, Now #12
                                  Best prior run: 3.821/318.09, Was #12

Millican launched hard and kept it hooked to make his career quickest pass to go to the number one spot. this is the tenth quickest pass in the history of NHRA. Millican sets the track E.t. record. Clay Millican's incremental times: 60ft-0.827 sec., 330ft-2.091, 660ft-2.956/291.32 mph. Newby was straight down the groove with his quickest pass of the weekend, but will stay in the number 12 spot. This is his fastest pass of the season.

I think Wayne ran a 3.801 at Midwest. Correct me if I'm wrong.

Top Fuel Order for Qualifying Round 4

Psn  Driver               Vehicle                            ET   Speed
   1. Clay Millican        Parts Plus/Great Clips Dragste  3.689@ 327.27
   2. Leah Pritchett       Pennzoil Dragster               3.700  328.70
   3. Doug Kalitta         Mac Tools Dragster              3.709  326.95
   4. Antron Brown         Matco'Tools for the Cause' Dra  3.723  324.59
   5. Tony Schumacher      U.S. Army Dragster              3.727  326.00
   6. Steve Torrence       Capco Contactors Dragster       3.728  323.89
   7. Brittany Force       Monster Energy Dragster         3.728  323.89
   8. Shawn Langdon        Red Fuel Dragster               3.741  326.79
   9. J.R. Todd            SealMaster Dragster             3.751  321.81
  10. Tripp Tatum          Tatum Racing/Nitro Ninja Drags  3.771  326.71
  11. Richie Crampton      Lucas Oil Dragster              3.772  312.64
  12. Wayne Newby          Rapisarda Autosport Internatio  3.817  323.12
  13. Terry McMillen       Amalie Motor Oil Dragster       3.923  308.21
  14. Scott Palmer         Marck Industries/VooDoo II Dra  3.951  302.28
  15. Shawn Reed           Hughes Oilfield Transport Drag  3.952  311.85
  16. Terry Haddock        Lone Star Dragster              4.009  286.92
          --------- Not Qualified ---------
  17. Troy Buff            BME Dragster                    4.010  308.92
  18. Morgan Lucas         Lucas Oil Racing TV Dragster    4.456  170.00

30-10-16 15:25:25
LAS VEGAS - Toyota Nationals
Category: General Discussion
Forum: The Bench


Funny Car Order for Qualifying Round 4

Psn  Driver               Vehicle                            ET   Speed
   1. Jack Beckman         Infinite Hero Charger           3.871@ 327.43
   2. Matt Hagan           Express Lane Charger            3.872  329.18
   3. John Force           Peak Camaro                     3.876  331.94&
   4. Ron Capps            NAPA Auto Parts Charger         3.881  326.71
   5. Robert Hight         Auto Club Camaro                3.885  323.81
   6. Tim Wilkerson        Levi, Ray & Shoup Mustang       3.888  324.36
   7. Del Worsham          DHL Camry                       3.895  325.69
   8. Courtney Force       Traxxas Camaro                  3.905  325.69
   9. Alexis DeJoria       Tequila Patron Camry            3.909  326.32
  10. Tommy Johnson Jr.    Make A Wish Charger             3.917  321.88
  11. Chad Head            Head Inc. Camry                 3.923  326.24
  12. Cruz Pedregon        Snap-on/Wix Filters Camry       3.952  318.99
  13. Paul Lee             McLeod Clutches Camry           3.986  322.04
  14. John Bojec           Speed City Camry                3.990  316.23
  15. John Hale            Oberto Beef Jerky Charger       4.031  318.62
  16. Jeff Arend           Russo Racing Charger            4.045  302.55
          --------- Not Qualified ---------
  17. Dave Richards        Alzheimer's Association Mustan  4.121  305.91
  18. Bob Bode             Bob Bode Motorsports Solara     4.146  298.40
  19. Brandon Welch        AutoAnything Monte Carlo        4.204  292.58
  20. Jim Campbell         California Safety & Fire Charg  4.348  293.28
  21. Jon Capps            Steve Plueger Racing Impala     4.491  206.42
  22. Gary Densham         Densham Motorsports Mustang     5.024  308.50
  23. Anthony Begley       Chemical Warfare Charger        5.183  164.35
  24. Phil Burkart         schwabfunnycar.com Impala       8.750  285.77

@ = Track ET Record

30-10-16 15:21:15
LAS VEGAS - Toyota Nationals
Category: General Discussion
Forum: The Bench

Pro Stock Order for Qualifying Round 4

Psn  Driver               Vehicle                            ET   Speed
   1. Greg Anderson        Summit Racing Equipment Camaro  6.677  205.72
   2. Drew Skillman        Ray Skillman Chevy Camaro       6.679  205.98
   3. Alex Laughlin        Gas Monkey Garage/360 Wraps Ca  6.683  206.16
   4. Shane Gray           Gray Manufacturing Tech Camaro  6.683  205.51
   5. Bo Butner            Jim Butner Auto Camaro          6.684  205.54
   6. Jason Line           Summit Racing Equipment Camaro  6.690  205.82
   7. Vincent Nobile       Mountain View Tire Camaro       6.697  205.91
   8. Chris McGaha         Harlow Sammons of Odessa Camar  6.712  204.88
   9. Erica Enders         Elite Motorsports Dart          6.718  204.42
  10. Matt Hartford        Total Seal/CIP1/Nitro Fish Cam  6.726  204.94
  11. Allen Johnson        Marathon Petroleum Dart         6.730  204.51
  12. Kenny Delco          JCM Racing Camaro               6.731  204.05
  13. Deric Kramer         American Ethanol/Novozymes Dar  6.732  203.52
  14. Jeg Coughlin         Magnetimarelli/JEGS Dart        6.737  204.32
  15. Shane Tucker         Auzmet Architectural Camaro     6.745  204.23
  16. Aaron Strong         A&J Furniture Camaro            6.752  203.65
          --------- Not Qualified ---------
  17. Alan Prusiensky      Arcraceengines.com Dart         6.793  202.30

Shane is creeping up on it, this is his PB (I think). Tough field!

30-10-16 15:16:58
LAS VEGAS - Toyota Nationals
Category: General Discussion
Forum: The Bench


Top Alcohol Funny Car Order for Qualifying Round 3

Psn  Driver               Vehicle                            ET   Speed
   1. Jonnie Lindberg      Lindberg Bros Camaro            5.463  267.48
   2. John Lombardo Jr.    NAPA Filters Camaro             5.527  267.16
   3. DJ Cox Jr.           Bartone Bros./Redline Camaro    5.536  263.56
   4. Doug Gordon          Morro Bay Cabinets Camaro       5.547  265.12
   5. Terry Ruckman        Ruckman Brothers Camaro         5.571  264.44
   6. Shane Westerfield    CP-Carrillo Camaro              5.580  264.55
   7. Clint Thompson       Thompson Racing Camaro          5.589  260.71
   8. Annie Whiteley       Y-Not Racing Camaro             5.603  264.65
   9. Ulf Leanders         Haas Automation Monte Carlo     5.606  259.71
  10. Chip Beverett        Leavitt/Beverett Racing Monte   5.622  256.41
  11. Steve Gasparrelli    PDC/Gasparrelli Racing Camaro   5.633  258.57
  12. Jay Payne            Peak Antifreeze Camaro          5.634  258.22
  13. Johan Lindberg       Roualin Monte Carlo             5.647  255.15
  14. Nick Januik          Torco Fuels/PlanB Motorsports   5.650  259.61
  15. Bryan Brown          EmpireIronWorks.com Camaro      5.655  255.48
  16. Greg Hunter          Synoil Services/Proform Monte   5.664  257.33
          --------- Not Qualified ---------
  17. Brian Hough          Olympus Trailers Camaro         5.676  256.45
  18. Chris Marshall       Mascord Mustang                 5.676  251.30
  19. Mike Doushgounian    Pro-Cal/Woz Monte Carlo         5.713  257.24
  20. Sean Bellemeur       Mastercam/Victory/Lucas Monte   5.785  252.10
  21. Kris Hool            SK Professional Tools Camaro    5.816  253.33
  22. Russ Parker          Wayne Parkers' Auto Electric C  5.825  248.34
  23. Robert Turner        Turner/Harrington Racing Monte  5.832  239.74
  24. Cody Perkins         JH Precision Firebird           5.857  245.67
  25. Jirka Kaplan         Bearspaw Petroleum LTD Camaro   5.863  255.29
  26. Hannes Wernhart      Sons of Speed Mustang           5.938  244.83
  27. Stefan Kontos        Sta Lube/National Collison Mus  6.006  248.48
  28. Mike Drake           Barnett Transportation Avenger 13.127   71.03

30-10-16 09:32:52
LAS VEGAS - Toyota Nationals
Category: General Discussion
Forum: The Bench

Pro Stock Order for Qualifying Round 3

Psn  Driver               Vehicle                            ET   Speed
   1. Greg Anderson        Summit Racing Equipment Camaro  6.677  205.72
   2. Drew Skillman        Ray Skillman Chevy Camaro       6.679  205.98
   3. Alex Laughlin        Gas Monkey Garage/360 Wraps Ca  6.683  206.16
   4. Shane Gray           Gray Manufacturing Tech Camaro  6.683  205.51
   5. Bo Butner            Jim Butner Auto Camaro          6.684  205.54
   6. Jason Line           Summit Racing Equipment Camaro  6.690  205.82
   7. Vincent Nobile       Mountain View Tire Camaro       6.697  205.91
   8. Erica Enders         Elite Motorsports Dart          6.718  204.42
   9. Chris McGaha         Harlow Sammons of Odessa Camar  6.726  204.88
  10. Allen Johnson        Marathon Petroleum Dart         6.730  204.51
  11. Kenny Delco          JCM Racing Camaro               6.731  203.89
  12. Deric Kramer         American Ethanol/Novozymes Dar  6.734  203.19
  13. Matt Hartford        Total Seal/CIP1/Nitro Fish Cam  6.737  204.94
  14. Jeg Coughlin         Magnetimarelli/JEGS Dart        6.739  204.32
  15. Aaron Strong         A&J Furniture Camaro            6.752  203.65
  16. Alan Prusiensky      Arcraceengines.com Dart         6.806  201.55
          --------- Not Qualified ---------
  17. Shane Tucker         Auzmet Architectural Camaro    10.268  204.11

30-10-16 09:27:41
LAS VEGAS - Toyota Nationals
Category: General Discussion
Forum: The Bench

Funny Car Order for Qualifying Round 3

Psn  Driver               Vehicle                            ET   Speed
   1. Matt Hagan           Express Lane Charger            3.872  329.18
   2. John Force           Peak Camaro                     3.876  331.94
   3. Ron Capps            NAPA Auto Parts Charger         3.881  326.71
   4. Robert Hight         Auto Club Camaro                3.885  323.81
   5. Tim Wilkerson        Levi, Ray & Shoup Mustang       3.888  324.36
   6. Del Worsham          DHL Camry                       3.895  325.69
   7. Courtney Force       Traxxas Camaro                  3.905  325.69
   8. Alexis DeJoria       Tequila Patron Camry            3.909  326.32
   9. Tommy Johnson Jr.    Make A Wish Charger             3.917  321.88
  10. Chad Head            Head Inc. Camry                 3.923  326.24
  11. Jack Beckman         Infinite Hero Charger           3.943  312.21
  12. Cruz Pedregon        Snap-on/Wix Filters Camry       3.952  318.99
  13. Paul Lee             McLeod Clutches Camry           3.986  322.04
  14. John Bojec           Speed City Camry                3.990  316.23
  15. Jeff Arend           Russo Racing Charger            4.045  302.55
  16. Dave Richards        Alzheimer's Association Mustan  4.121  305.91
          --------- Not Qualified ---------
  17. Brandon Welch        AutoAnything Monte Carlo        4.204  292.58
  18. Bob Bode             Bob Bode Motorsports Solara     4.590  251.63
  19. Gary Densham         Densham Motorsports Mustang     5.024  308.50
  20. Anthony Begley       Chemical Warfare Charger        5.183  164.35
  21. Jim Campbell         California Safety & Fire Charg  5.427  293.28
  22. Jon Capps            Steve Plueger Racing Impala     5.623  146.16
  23. John Hale            Oberto Beef Jerky Charger      20.880  311.77
  24. Phil Burkart         schwabfunnycar.com Impala      29.374  285.77

30-10-16 09:23:26
LAS VEGAS - Toyota Nationals
Category: General Discussion
Forum: The Bench

Top Fuel Results for Qualifying Round 3

Weather conditions: air temperature 82 degrees, relative humidity 39 percent, barometer 27.87 inches, adjusted altitude 4,555 feet, track temperature 92 degrees.

Left Lane: Wayne Newby      Runs 3.821/318.09, Now #11
                                  Best prior run: 5.891/108.88, Was #16
     Right Lane: Shawn Reed       Runs 3.952/311.85, Now #13
                                  Best prior run: 4.913/154.88, Was #15

Newby was straight down the groove with a real nice pass to go to the number 11 spot. Wayne Newby's incremental times: 60ft-0.857 sec., 330ft-2.169, 660ft-3.069/283.19 mph. Reed launched hard and kept it hitting on all eight to make his career quickest and fastest pass to move up the ladder a couple spots. Shawn Reed's incremental times: 60ft-0.880 sec., 330ft-2.237, 660ft-3.175/271.02 mph.

Order for Qualifying Round 3

Psn  Driver               Vehicle                            ET   Speed
   1. Leah Pritchett       Pennzoil Dragster               3.705  326.63
   2. Doug Kalitta         Mac Tools Dragster              3.709  326.95
   3. Antron Brown         Matco'Tools for the Cause' Dra  3.723  324.59
   4. Steve Torrence       Capco Contactors Dragster       3.728  323.89
   5. Brittany Force       Monster Energy Dragster         3.728  323.89
   6. Tony Schumacher      U.S. Army Dragster              3.744  326.00
   7. Clay Millican        Parts Plus/Great Clips Dragste  3.747  325.92
   8. Shawn Langdon        Red Fuel Dragster               3.750  325.85
   9. Tripp Tatum          Tatum Racing/Nitro Ninja Drags  3.771  321.27
  10. J.R. Todd            SealMaster Dragster             3.811  320.36
  11. Wayne Newby          Rapisarda Autosport Internatio  3.821  318.09
  12. Terry McMillen       Amalie Motor Oil Dragster       3.923  308.21
  13. Scott Palmer         Marck Industries/VooDoo II Dra  3.951  302.28
  14. Shawn Reed           Hughes Oilfield Transport Drag  3.952  311.85
  15. Terry Haddock        Lone Star Dragster              4.099  286.92
  16. Morgan Lucas         Lucas Oil Racing TV Dragster    4.456  170.00
          --------- Not Qualified ---------
  17. Richie Crampton      Lucas Oil Dragster              4.491  171.49
  18. Troy Buff            BME Dragster                     NT   

29-10-16 17:23:53
LAS VEGAS - Toyota Nationals
Category: General Discussion
Forum: The Bench

Top Alcohol Funny Car Order for Qualifying Round 1

Psn  Driver               Vehicle                            ET   Speed
   1. Jonnie Lindberg      Lindberg Bros Camaro            5.496  265.01
   2. DJ Cox Jr.           Dixie Construction Camaro       5.536  263.56
   3. John Lombardo Jr.    NAPA Filters Camaro             5.560  266.58
   4. Doug Gordon          Morro Bay Cabinets Camaro       5.601  262.08
   5. Shane Westerfield    CP-Carrillo Camaro              5.663  262.54
   6. Nick Januik          Torco Fuels/PlanB Motorsports   5.670  256.26
   7. Ulf Leanders         Haas Automation Monte Carlo     5.671  258.07
   8. Jay Payne            Peak Antifreeze Camaro          5.716  241.07
   9. Terry Ruckman        Ruck Clothing Line Camaro       5.781  260.76
  10. Chris Marshall       Mustang                         5.785  245.54
  11. Kris Hool            SK Professional Tools Camaro    5.816  253.33
  12. Johan Lindberg       Monte Carlo                     5.866  250.69
  13. Russ Parker          Camaro                          5.936  242.58
  14. Greg Hunter          Monte Carlo                     5.992  250.09
  15. Stefan Kontos        Mustang                         6.006  203.80
  16. Hannes Wernhart      Sons of Speed Mustang           6.076  196.99
          --------- Not Qualified ---------
  17. Mike Doushgounian    Monte Carlo                     6.180  244.16
  18. Jirka Kaplan         Camaro                          6.232  185.92
  19. Chip Beverett        Leavitt/Beverett Racing Monte   8.058  114.57
  20. Sean Bellemeur       Bartone Bros. Monte Carlo       8.611  105.88
  21. Steve Gasparrelli    PDC/Gasparrelli Racing Camaro  10.449   71.65
  22. Bryan Brown          EmpireIronWorks.com Camaro     11.748   97.74
  23. Clint Thompson       Thompson Racing Camaro         12.438  103.37
  24. Mike Drake           Barnett Transportation Avenger 13.127   71.03
  25. Brian Hough          Peak Antifreeze Camaro         15.241   64.39
  26. Annie Whiteley       Y-Not Racing Camaro              NT   
  27. Cody Perkins         Ruckman bros. Firebird           DQ   
  28. Robert Turner        Turner Racing Monte Carlo        NT   

29-10-16 12:28:19
LAS VEGAS - Toyota Nationals
Category: General Discussion
Forum: The Bench


Pro Stock Order for Qualifying Round 2

Psn  Driver               Vehicle                            ET   Speed
   1. Drew Skillman        Ray Skillman Chevy Camaro       6.681  205.38
   2. Shane Gray           Valvoline/Nova Services Camaro  6.683  205.51
   3. Jason Line           Summit Racing Equipment Camaro  6.690  205.82
   4. Alex Laughlin        Gas Monkey Garage/360 Wraps Ca  6.692  205.35
   5. Greg Anderson        Summit Racing Equipment Camaro  6.697  205.54
   6. Vincent Nobile       Mountain View Tire Camaro       6.698  205.76
   7. Bo Butner            Jim Butner Auto Camaro          6.718  205.22
   8. Allen Johnson        Marathon Petroleum Dart         6.730  204.51
   9. Erica Enders         Elite Motorsports Dart          6.731  204.17
  10. Matt Hartford        Total Seal/CIP1/Nitro Fish Cam  6.740  204.70
  11. Jeg Coughlin         Magnetimarelli/JEGS Dart        6.740  204.32
  12. Kenny Delco          Delco & Perry Camaro            6.747  202.94
          --------- Not Qualified ---------
  13. Chris McGaha         Harlow Sammons of Odessa Camar  6.749  204.26
  14. Aaron Strong         Strong Trucking/FigSpeed Camar  6.756  203.65
  15. Deric Kramer         American Ethanol/Novozymes Dar  6.770  203.19
  16. Shane Tucker         Auzmet Architectural Camaro     6.771  204.11
  17. Alan Prusiensky      Arcraceengines.com Dart         6.829  201.10

29-10-16 12:21:53
LAS VEGAS - Toyota Nationals
Category: General Discussion
Forum: The Bench

Funny Car Results for Qualifying Round 2

     Left Lane: Jon Capps        Runs 5.119/146.16, Now #16
                                  No Prior Run
     Right Lane: Anthony Begley   Runs 5.460/164.35, Now #17
                                  No Prior Run

4:27 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 77 degrees, relative humidity 47 percent, barometer 27.73 inches, adjusted altitude 4,390 feet, track temperature 84 degrees.

This is Begley's first NHRA event.

Begley leaves the line, gets about 300 feet out and loses traction. He pedals, can't get the slicks ti bite, then gives up on the run. Capps was on a decent pass but looks like he may have hurt the engine about 600 feet out.

Order for Qualifying Round 2

Psn  Driver               Vehicle                            ET   Speed
   1. Matt Hagan           Express Lane Charger            3.872@ 329.18
   2. John Force           Peak Camaro                     3.876  331.94&
   3. Ron Capps            NAPA Auto Parts Charger         3.881  326.71
   4. Robert Hight         Auto Club Camaro                3.885  323.81
   5. Tim Wilkerson        Levi, Ray & Shoup Mustang       3.888  324.36
   6. Del Worsham          DHL Camry                       3.895  325.69
   7. Alexis DeJoria       Tequila Patron Camry            3.909  326.32
   8. Tommy Johnson Jr.    Make A Wish Charger             3.922  321.88
   9. Chad Head            Head Inc. Camry                 3.923  326.24
  10. Cruz Pedregon        Snap-on/Wix Filters Camry       3.952  318.99
  11. Paul Lee             McLeod Clutches Camry           3.986  312.13
  12. John Bojec           Speed City Camry                3.990  316.23
          --------- Not Qualified ---------
  13. Jim Campbell         California Safety & Fire Charg  4.023  293.28
  14. John Hale            Circle K Charger                4.056  311.77
  15. Gary Densham         Larson Rock & Oil Mustang       4.083  308.50
  16. Dave Richards        Prestig Mustang                 4.235  279.50
  17. Phil Burkart         Steve Plueger Racing Impala     4.377  285.77
  18. Jeff Arend           Bucky Auto Service Center Char  4.978  155.15
  19. Jon Capps            No Mercy Impala                 5.119  146.16
  20. Anthony Begley       Charger                         5.460  164.35
  21. Courtney Force       Traxxas Camaro                  6.718  101.76
  22. Jack Beckman         Infinite Hero Charger           6.931   81.19
  23. Brandon Welch        AutoAnything Monte Carlo        7.190   86.23

29-10-16 12:17:32
LAS VEGAS - Toyota Nationals
Category: General Discussion
Forum: The Bench

Top Fuel Results for Qualifying Round 2

      Left Lane: Wayne Newby      Runs 7.941/81.99, Now #13
                                  Best prior run: 5.891/108.88, Was #13
     Right Lane: Troy Buff        Runs 7.645/82.46, Now #17
                                  Best prior run: 7.633/86.77, Was #17

Newby and Buff are both up in smoke about the same time and they both lift..

Order for Qualifying Round 2

Psn  Driver               Vehicle                            ET   Speed
   1. Leah Pritchett       Pennzoil Dragster               3.705@ 326.63
   2. Doug Kalitta         Mac Tools Dragster              3.709  326.95
   3. Antron Brown         Matco'Tools for the Cause' Dra  3.723  324.59
   4. Steve Torrence       Capco Contactors Dragster       3.728  323.89
   5. Brittany Force       Monster Energy Dragster         3.728  323.89
   6. Tony Schumacher      U.S. Army Dragster              3.744  326.00
   7. Shawn Langdon        Red Fuel Dragster               3.750  324.90
   8. Tripp Tatum          Tatum Racing/Nitro Ninja Drags  3.771  321.27
   9. Clay Millican        Denso/Great Clips Dragster      3.784  325.92
  10. J.R. Todd            SealMaster Dragster             3.811  320.36
  11. Richie Crampton      Lucas Oil Dragster              4.491  171.49
  12. Shawn Reed           Hughes Oilfield Transport Drag  4.913  154.88
          --------- Not Qualified ---------
  13. Wayne Newby          Rapisarda Autosport Internatio  5.891  108.88
  14. Terry McMillen       Amalie Motor Oil Dragster       6.575   98.38
  15. Morgan Lucas         Lucas Oil Racing TV Dragster    6.693  107.52
  16. Scott Palmer         Mark Industries/VooDoo II Drag  7.345   94.75
  17. Troy Buff            BME Dragster                    7.633   86.77

29-10-16 10:57:06
LAS VEGAS - Toyota Nationals
Category: General Discussion
Forum: The Bench

Pro Stock Order for Qualifying Round 1

Psn  Driver               Vehicle                            ET   Speed
   1. Shane Gray           Valvoline/Nova Services Camaro  6.683  205.26
   2. Alex Laughlin        Gas Monkey Garage/360 Wraps Ca  6.692  205.35
   3. Greg Anderson        Summit Racing Equipment Camaro  6.697  205.54
   4. Drew Skillman        Ray Skillman Chevy Camaro       6.698  205.38
   5. Jason Line           Summit Racing Equipment Camaro  6.701  205.35
   6. Vincent Nobile       Mountain View Tire Camaro       6.717  205.69
   7. Bo Butner            Jim Butner Auto Camaro          6.718  205.22
   8. Allen Johnson        Marathon Petroleum Dart         6.740  204.39
   9. Jeg Coughlin         Magnetimarelli/JEGS Dart        6.740  204.32
  10. Kenny Delco          Delco & Perry Camaro            6.747  202.94
  11. Chris McGaha         Harlow Sammons of Odessa Camar  6.765  204.26
  12. Aaron Strong         Strong Trucking/FigSpeed Camar  6.774  203.58
          --------- Not Qualified ---------
  13. Shane Tucker         Auzmet Architectural Camaro     6.776  204.11
  14. Alan Prusiensky      Arcraceengines.com Dart         6.864  200.65
  15. Matt Hartford        Total Seal/CIP1/Nitro Fish Cam 12.654   95.46
  16. Deric Kramer         American Ethanol/Novozymes Dar 14.665   39.79
  17. Erica Enders         Elite Motorsports Dart         24.501   25.11

  • Index
  • » Users
  • » Karl Kruizer
  • » Profile

Board Info

Board Stats
 
Total Topics:
3117
Total Polls:
131
Total Posts:
8122
Posts this week:
7
User Info
 
Total Users:
2506
Newest User:
lepa
Members Online:
0
Guests Online:
96

Online: 
There are no members online

aeroflow ofp

Rocket ofp

vpw-new-logo

logo for Drag News

grudgekings

dnm21cover

 Single Issue  Subscription

 

Would you like to contact Drag News? Send an email to our team by clicking This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. We'd love to hear from you.

Would you like to advertise on Australia's most popular drag racing site? Contact Drag News Australia This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. for our rate sheet or to discuss opportunities.

DNA's T&C's