fbpx

Don't miss a thing from Drag News Magazine.

Email Address

Sign up for more!

Brought to you by

DSC 1910

The Kenda Tires 660 Drag Radial Series took to Benaraby Dragway with a solid 29 radial car field in conjunction with the third round of the CQDRA championship.

It was a very wet start Friday and didn’t look good with the evening's test and tune cancelled. But Saturday morning brought bright and sunny skies across the venue, drying it out just in time for qualifying to start.


Free trial of Drag News Magazine in print - click here


It was slow going in the early sessions but by the time racing rolled around the racers had found their fast tune ups.

20190427benarabykendaradial 82

The Kenda 660 Radial Rumble bracket final was between Garry Hunt in a borrowed XT Ford Falcon against Barney Lindner in his supercharged 68 Camaro, with Hunt taking the win with a 6.30 to a 6.50.

DSC 1591

The Kenda Tires 660 Radial Warz came down to Brett Benz in the Warwick Panel & Paint twin turbo small block Commodore up against Matt McCarthy in the NXTLVL Racing twin turbo small block Bluebird. This was a great race with McCarthy running a 4.97 only to be out run by the blistering VL Commodore of Benz going 4.79, with both of the cars getting it done on 275s.

The Central Queensland Drag Racing Association championship was also being hotly contested, highlighted by Brett Kelly taking the win in his small block XB Ford GT over Craig McVie in Super Street, while Laurie Bonato in his Clevo powered XE Ford Falcon Ute defeated Shane Stefaniuk’s Mk1 Cortina in the Unlimited bracket.

The Kenda Series' next stop is Willowbank Raceway on the 29th June, before the final in September.

Racing returns to Benaraby Dragway on May 25 for the fourth round of the championship.

CQDRA Round #3 Results:

JUNIOR DRAGSTERS - SPONSOR - HOUSTON PLASTERING
TOP QUAL - TAYLA KELLY
WINNER - KAYLEE BUGDEN

JUNIOR BIKE - SPONSOR - TANNUM FAMILY PRACTICE
TOP QUAL - HUNTER OLIVER
RUNNER UP - BAILEY SCHNEIDER
WINNER - CHARLIE HOUSTON

TWIN BIKE - SPONSOR - HARBOUR CITY HARLEY DAVIDSON
TOP QUAL - RAY WIGGETT
RUNNER UP - PETER LEGGO
WINNER - JAMIE JOSEFSKI

MOD BIKE - SPONSOR - HARBOUR CITY MOTORCYCLES
TOP QUAL - JASON ELLEM
RUNNER UP - RICK HOUSTON
WINNER - JAKE HERRIMAN

STREET - SPONSOR - AUTOBARN BUNDABERG
TOP QUAL - CHRIS SULLIVAN
RUNNER UP - CASSIE WELLINGTON
WINNER - CHRIS SULLIVAN

SUPER STREET - SPONSOR - INSANE PERFORMANCE
TOP QUAL - AIDEN FERGUSON
RUNNER UP - CRAIG McVIE
WINNER - BRETT KELLY

UNLIMITED - SPONSOR - QMC GROUP
TOP QUAL - MICHAEL CAMERON
RUNNER UP - SHANE STEFANIUK
WINNER - LAURIE BONATO

Report courtesy of Insane Grunt Photography, gallery courtesy of Insane Grunt Photography and Drag Photos.