fbpx

Don't miss a thing from Drag News Magazine.

Email Address

Sign up for more!

Brought to you by

IMG 6071

The jewel in regional South Queensland loacted Warwick Dragway's crown is their annual Dragfest supercharged spectacular. The weekend of high horsepower is all about Warwick's motto "Good Times, Great Racing"

Supercharged-Outlaws-TQ-&-R

In Supercharged Outlaws it was a Loy family clean sweep, Chris Loy in his dragster was the top qualifier and runner up in the class.

Supercharged-Outlaws-Winner 

John Loy took home the win with his Torana.

Extreme-Sedan-Winner-Niki-H 

Extreme Sedan for the almost out of control had Justin Cook's 2JZ Chevy ute the quickest but it was Niki Hepburn in that wild turbo Gemini with a big block shoe horned in taking the event win.

Extreme-Sedan-Runner-Up-Nei 

Neil Maxwell was the runner up with the Probe.

Radial-TQ-&-Winner-James-Ho 

A radial class was thrown in for those game enough, radial racing is all the rage overseas right now in the Pro Street scene and growing in popularity here for those who like even more of a challenge. James Horan put the cleaners through the class with his Pro Street series experience, the ute was quickest qualifier and event winner.

Radial-Runner-Up-Scott-Hark 

Bracket sponsor Scott Harker nabbed the runner up slot with his HQ.

Modified-TQ-Andrew-Loy 

In Modified it was another Loy this time Andrew leading the pack after qualifying.

Modified-Winner-Scott-BurtoModified Runner Up Ian Ham(File shot from 2011) 

The final though saw Scott Burton's blown six altered defeat Ian Hams dragster.

Super-Sedan-TQ-&-Winner-Col 

There was another double down in Super Sedan, Colin McGill picked up the top qualifier and winner trophy with his wild blow Commodore tray back ute.

Super-Sedan-Runner-Up-Bruce 

Bruce Martin's nice Muzzy filled the runner up placing.

Super Street TQ Jodie Wright 

Jodie Wright skids up her Commodore and took the Super Street top qualifier award.

Super-Street-Winner-Glen-Lo 

There were more Loys in the final, Glen Loy with the paddock basher collected the victory.

Super-Street-Runner-Up-Adam

Adam Wilson was on the losing end of an all ute Super Street final muster.Nostalgia-Street-Winner-Jef

Nostalgia-Street-Runner-Up-

In the Nostalgia Street class Jeff Cooper's EH was good enough to defeat the experience HZ of Damien Morris.

Nostalgia Street TQ Des Briggs.jpg 

Des Briggs was the quickest of the class with his HQ.

Modified-Bike-TQ-&-Winner-E 

Ethan Wright also doubled up with being the top qualifier and event winner in Modified Bike

Modified-Bike-Runner-Up-Bra

Brandon Gosbell on his streeter was the other half of the final

Street Bike TQ Norm Stewart 

Norm Stewart wrangled control of his mount to be the quickest in Street Bike.Street-Bike-Winner-Pedro-Sm

Street-Bike-Runner-Up-Myles

Pedro Smith was too good for Myles Kelly though in the final for the Troy Macleod Memorial Street Bike trophy.

Street-Winner-Larry-KolbStreet-Runner-Up-Mark-Smith

In the Craig Thompson Memorial Street bracket, Larry Kolb was victorious over Mark Smith.

Street-TQ-Adam-Moodie 

Adam Moodie had his LJ six banger on top of the qualifying sheets for the Street bracket.

Junior-Dragster-TQ-Caleb-Ob 

Caleb Oberg punched out the number qualifying time in Junior Dragster.Junior-Dragster-Winner-Dyla Junior-Dragster-Runner-Up-C

Though it was Dylan Leo with knock out blow on the field winning the final over Chris Schaper

 

Check out some of the racing action.

 

 

 

Photos by Blacktrack.com.au